Attachment STA Request
[…] each tank will not exceed 129 grams and 262 psi, respectively, upon
completion of de-orbit.

The Commission previously approved end-of-life maneuvers for the Intelsat 2
spacecraft in File No. SAT-MOD-20080811-00153. However, that de-orbit
authority did not include a waiver of Section 25.283(c). 3 All other aspects of
the authority granted for the de-orbit of Intelsat 2 remain accurate.
1
          Intelsat has filed this STA request, an FCC Form 159 and a filing fee electronically
via the International Bureau’s Filing System.
2
          47 C.F.R. § 25.283(c) (“. . . a space station licensee shall ensure, unless prevented by
technical failures beyond its control, that all stored energy sources on board the satellite are
discharge by venting excess propellant, discharging batteries, relieving pressure vessels, and
other appropriate measures.”).
3
          On October 1, 2010, the Satellite Industry Association sought a blanket waiver of
Section 25.283(c) for certain satellites, including Intelsat 2. Pleading Cycle Established for